As of July 10, 2019
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.241(2). |
LA | Louisiana statute specifically bars dram shop liability related to the legal sale or service of alcohol by a licensee. La. Stat. § 9:2800.1. | Yes, as affirmed by case law. See Hopkins v. Sovereign Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 626 So.2d 880, 885–86 (La.App. 3d Cir. 1993) (holding § 9:2800.1 dram shop immunity does not protect in instances of a licensee providing alcohol to minors). | No. La. Stat. § 9:2800.1. |
ME | Dram shop liability is provided for negligent or reckless service to minors and intoxicated individuals. Me. Rev. Stat. 28-A § 2506; 28-A § 2507. | Yes. Negligence: Liable if the server “knows or if a reasonable and prudent person in similar circumstances would know that the individual is a minor.” Me. Rev. Stat. 28-A § 2506.
Reckless: Liable if the server “knows that the individual being served is a minor.” Me. Rev. Stat. 28-A § 2507. |
Yes. Negligence: Liable if the server “knows or if a reasonable and prudent person in similar circumstances would know that the individual * * * is visibly intoxicated.” Me. Rev. Stat. 28-A § 2506.
Reckless: Liable is the server “knows” the person is “visibly intoxicated” and could pose a risk to others. Me. Rev. Stat. 28-A § 2507.