As of July 10, 2019
[…] No. |
NV | Limited to the sale or furnishing of alcohol to a person under the age of 21. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1305. | Yes. Available if person “[k]nowingly serves, sells or otherwise furnishes an alcoholic beverage to an underage person” or “[k]knowingly allows an underage person to consume an alcoholic beverage on premises or in a conveyance belonging to the person or over which the person has control.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1305(2). | No. |
NH | Fairly broad.
Dram shop liability for damages for the negligent service of alcohol to a minor or an intoxicated person. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-F:4.
Dram shop liability for damages for the reckless service of alcoholic beverages regardless of age or intoxication if “a defendant intentionally serves alcoholic beverages to a person when the server knows, or a reasonable person in his position should have known, that such service creates an unreasonable risk of physical harm to the drinker or to others that is substantially greater than which is necessary to make his conduct negligent.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-F:5. |
Yes. “Service of alcoholic beverages to a minor * * * is negligent if the defendant knows or it a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that the person being served is a minor.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-F:4(II).
“Proof of service of alcoholic beverages to a minor without request for proof of age” is admissible as evidence of negligence. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-F:4(III). |
Yes. “Service of alcoholic beverages to * * * an intoxicated person is negligent if the defendant knows or it a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that the person being served is * * * intoxicated.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-F:4(II).
“Intoxicated” is defined as a person whose mental or physical faculties are impaired as a result of “drug or alcoholic beverage use so as to diminish that person’s ability to think and act in a manner in which an ordinary prudent and cautious person, in full possession of his faculties and using reasonable care, would act under like circumstances.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-F:1. |
NJ | Dram shop liability for injury or damages for the negligent service of alcoholic beverages by a licensee if the injury or damage was proximately caused by the negligent service and was a foreseeable consequence. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:22A-5(a).