As of July 10, 2019
[…] If proven by “clear and convincing evidence” that the seller “knowingly served intoxicating liquor to a visibly intoxicated person.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.053( 2).
“Visibly intoxicated” is defined as “inebriated to such an extent that the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.053(3). |
MT | Dram shop liability for furnishing alcohol to a minor, a visibly intoxicated person, or the furnishing person forced or coerced the consumption or told the consumer that the beverage was non-alcoholic. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-710. | Yes. If the consumer was “under the legal drinking age and the furnishing person knew that the customer was underage or did not make a reasonable attempt to determine the consumer’s age.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-710(3)(a). | Yes. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-710(3)(b).
“Visibly intoxicated” not defined. |
NE | Dram shop liability limited to the sale of alcoholic liquor to a minor. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-404. | Yes.