As of July 10, 2019
[…] Tenn. Code § 57-10-102. | Yes, if the injury was directly caused by the consumption of the alcohol and the sale was to a visibly intoxicated person. Tenn. Code § 57-10-102.
“Visibly intoxicated” not defined. |
TX | Dram shop liability for the sale, service, or providing of alcohol to an obviously intoxicated person or a person under 18. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.02. | Yes, if the intoxicating alcohol was sold or given to a minor under the age of 18 or allowed to be sold or given to a minor under the age of 18 on the premises. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.02. | Yes, if at the time the alcohol was sold it was apparent to the provider that the recipient was “obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others” and the intoxication was a proximate cause of the suffered damages. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.02. |