As of July 10, 2019
[…] N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-F:1. |
NJ | Dram shop liability for injury or damages for the negligent service of alcoholic beverages by a licensee if the injury or damage was proximately caused by the negligent service and was a foreseeable consequence. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:22A-5(a).
Negligent service means “when the server served a visibly intoxicated person, or served a minor.” N.J. Stat. § 2A:22A-5(b). |
Yes. Available when the server served alcohol to a minor, “under circumstances where the server knew, or reasonably should have known, that the person served was a minor.” N.J. Stat. § 2A:22A-5(b). | Yes. N.J. Stat. § 2A:22A-5(b).
“Visibly intoxicated” is defined as “a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act or series facts which present clear signs of intoxication.” N.J. Stat. § 2A:22A-3. |