As of July 10, 2019
[…] Stat. § 53-404.
Absolute defense available for this charge if “[t]he purchaser falsely represented in writing and supported with other documentary proof that he or she was of legal age,” the appearance of the purchaser was “such that an ordinary and prudent person would believe that such appearance conformed to any documentary description of appearance presented by the purchaser,” and the seller was acting in good faith in reliance on such representation. Also if the “seller was acting with the knowledge of and in cooperation with a duly authorized law enforcement officer.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-180.07. |
No. |
NV | Limited to the sale or furnishing of alcohol to a person under the age of 21. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1305. | Yes. Available if person “[k]nowingly serves, sells or otherwise furnishes an alcoholic beverage to an underage person” or “[k]knowingly allows an underage person to consume an alcoholic beverage on premises or in a conveyance belonging to the person or over which the person has control.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1305(2). | No. |
NH | Fairly broad.
Dram shop liability for damages for the negligent service of alcohol to a minor or an intoxicated person. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-F:4.