As of July 10, 2019
[…] Col. Rev. Stat. § 44-3-801 (emphasis added). |
Yes. Willful and knowing sale or service of alcohol to a minor. Col. Rev. Stat. § 44-3-801(3)(a)(I). | Yes. Willful and knowing sale or service of alcohol to a person visibly intoxicated. Col. Rev. Stat. § 44-3-801(3)(a)(I).
“Visibly intoxicated” not defined. |
CT | Dram shop liability for sale of alcohol to an intoxicated person who causes injury to persons or property. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-102 | Does not distinguish, just states an “intoxicated person.” It is presumed to be present, however, as the statute states, “no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-102. | Yes. Sale of alcohol to an intoxicated person. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-102.
No definition of “intoxicated person.” |
DE | No.