As of July 10, 2019
[…] Alaska Stat. § 04.21.020. |
Yes. Alaska Stat. § 04.21.020.
A licensee, agent, or employee may not with criminal negligence sell, give, transport, or barter (or allow another person to do so) alcoholic beverages to a drunken person. Alaska Stat. § 04.16.030. |
AZ | A licensee can be held liable for serving intoxicated persons or minors if: the alcohol was sold to such person(s); the purchaser consumed the alcohol; and the consumption was a proximate cause of the damages, injury, and/or death. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-311. | Yes. Sale of alcohol “to a purchaser under the legal drinking age without requesting identification containing proof of age or with knowledge that the person was under the legal drinking age.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-311(A)(1).
Defense could be that identification was requested, produced, and seemed reliable. |
Yes. Sale of alcohol to “purchaser who was obviously intoxicated.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-311(A)(1).