As of July 10, 2019
[…] Yes. Sale of alcohol to “purchaser who was obviously intoxicated.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-311(A)(1).
“Obviously intoxicated” defined as substantially impaired physical faculties and shown by uncoordinated action or physical dysfunction in Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-311(D). |
AR | Cause of action available against alcohol retailer who sells alcohol to a minor or to an intoxicated person. Ark. Code § 16-126-103; Ark. Code § 16-126-104. | Yes. An alcoholic beverage retailer may be held civilly liable for injury if it knowingly (or should have known) sold alcohol to a minor. Ark. Code § 16-126-103. | Yes. An alcoholic beverage retailer may be held civilly liable for injury if it knowingly (or should have known) sold alcohol to a clearly intoxicated person. Ark. Code § 16-126-104.
“Clearly intoxicated” defined as “so obviously intoxicated to the extent that * * * he or she presents a clear danger to others.” Ark. Code § 16-126-104. |
CA | Dram shop civil liability is very limited in California. See Cal. Civ. § 1714.
|
Yes, but minor must have been “obviously intoxicated” and the alcohol must be the proximate cause of the injury or death. Cal. Bus. & Prof. § 25602.1.
|
No. Cal.