As of July 10, 2019
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-11-1(A).
“Intoxicated” is defined as mental and physical impairment due to alcohol so as to “substantially diminish that person’s ability to think and act in a manner in which an ordinary [ordinarily] prudent person, in full possession of his faculties, would think and act under like circumstances.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-11-1(D). |
NY | Dram shop liability for injury or damage caused by intoxication of a person under the age of twenty-one or the unlawful selling or unlawful assisting in procuring alcohol to an intoxicated person. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-100 (McKinney); N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-101 (McKinney). | Yes. Liability for “knowingly” causing intoxication or impairment of ability by “unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-100(1) (McKinney). | Yes. Liability for “unlawfully selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person” which “caused or contributed to such intoxication.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-101(1).
“Intoxicated person” not defined. |