As of July 10, 2019
[…] See Bennett v. Eagle Brook Country Store, Inc., 557 N.E.2d 1166, 1168 (Mass. 1990) (holding that proving common law negligence is necessary to hold a licensee liable for a violation of 138 § 69). | Only under common law negligence. See Mass. Gen. Stat. 231 § 60J (proscribing the procedure for such actions). See also Bennett v. Eagle Brook Country Store, Inc., 557 N.E.2d 1166, 1168 (Mass. 1990). | Only under common law negligence. See Mass. Gen. Stat. 231 § 60J (proscribing the procedure for such actions). See also Bennett v. Eagle Brook Country Store, Inc., 557 N.E.2d 1166, 1168 (Mass. 1990). |
MI | Dram shop liability if the unlawful sale, furnishing, or providing of alcohol is proven to be a proximate cause of damage, injury, or death. Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1801. | Yes. “A retail licensee shall not directly, individually, or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a minor.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1801(2).
Defense is available for the providing of a Michigan license or personal identification card. Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1801(7). |
Yes. “A retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly, individually or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1801(2).
“Visibly intoxicated” is not defined. |
MN | Dram shop liability for the illegal sale of alcohol. Minn. Stat. § 340A.801. | Yes, because it is an illegal sale. Minn. Stat. § 340A.503.