As of July 10, 2019
[…] Violation for sale to a minor can be defeated if the “licensee was misled by the appearance of the minor and the attending circumstances into honestly believing that the minor was of legal age and the licensee acted in good faith.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 281-78. |
Yes, under case law since sale, service, or furnishing of alcohol to a minor is a violation of Hawai’i’s liquor laws. See Ono v. Applegate, 612 P.2d 533, 537, 541 (Haw. 1980). |
ID | Dram shop liability claims can only be brought if the business provided alcohol to a minor or to a person obviously intoxicated. Idaho Code § 23-808. | Yes, but limited. Only if the provider “knew or ought reasonably to have known” that the recipient was under legal drinking age. Idaho Code § 23-808(3)(a). | Yes, but limited. Only if the provider “knew or ought reasonably to have known that the intoxicated person was obviously intoxicated.” Idaho Code § 23-808(3)(b).
No definition of “obviously intoxicated” is provided. |
IL | Very broad.