As of July 10, 2019
[…] N.J. Stat. § 2A:22A-5(b). | Yes. N.J. Stat. § 2A:22A-5(b).
“Visibly intoxicated” is defined as “a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act or series facts which present clear signs of intoxication.” N.J. Stat. § 2A:22A-3. |
NM | Dram shop liability for sale or service to an intoxicated person and the negligent sale or giving of alcohol to a minor. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-11-1. | Yes. Licensee may be civilly liable for the negligent sale or giving of alcohol to a minor. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-11-1(F). See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-7B-1.
Determination of negligence includes circumstances such as “the representation used to obtain the alcoholic beverage.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-11-1(F). |
Yes. Dram shop liability if licensee sold or served alcohol to an intoxicated person, “it was reasonably apparent to the licensee that the person buying or apparently receiving” the alcohol was intoxicated, and “the licensee knew from the circumstances that the person buying or receiving service” of alcohol was intoxicated. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-11-1(A).
“Intoxicated” is defined as mental and physical impairment due to alcohol so as to “substantially diminish that person’s ability to think and act in a manner in which an ordinary [ordinarily] prudent person, in full possession of his faculties, would think and act under like circumstances.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-11-1(D). |
NY | Dram shop liability for injury or damage caused by intoxication of a person under the age of twenty-one or the unlawful selling or unlawful assisting in procuring alcohol to an intoxicated person. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-100 (McKinney); N.Y. Gen. Oblig.